Congratulations to the Following Students for their Notable Achievements! 
Your hard work and dedication to your Best Art Performances are greatly appreciated!
 

NWISD Outstanding Soloists
Chloe L. 
Blayne S. 

Dallas Summer Musical HS MT Award Nominations 2019
Jack G. ~ Best Leading Actor
Whitney S. ~ Best Leading Actress
Melanie M. ~ Best Supporting Actress
Blayne S. ~ Best Featured Actor
Maggie S. ~ Ambassador Scholarship Recipient 
 
Our Four All Staters, 2019! 
Whitney S, Soprano 1
Melanie M, Soprano 2
Rebekah W, Alto 2
Jacky S, Bass 2
The Himes Studio Students in BNHS’s production of The Drowsy Chaperone ~ 
Whitney S as Janet Van de Graff. 
Ethan G as Robert
Melanie M as The Chaperone
Blayne S as Adolpho
Maggie S as Kitty
Hannah S as Tottendale
Isaak M as Underling 
Laura T as Trix
Tony B, Ava F and Peighton P as Ensemble
 
The Himes Studio Students in Timber Creek’s Production of The Addams Family ~ 
​Hailey A as Alice
Nathaniel H as Lurch
Syndee J as Saloon Girl Ancestor
Ethan H as Caveman Ancestor
Korey S and Emma N as Ensemble
 
Sydnee J. (Timber Creek), who was selected for the North Texas Youth Ministries Choir ~ NYT Magnify.  We are proud of you, Syndee! 
Jenna L. (Fossil Ridge), who won the role of “Peggy” in “42nd Street”. GO JENNA!!
Caroline N. (TCU, Summer Intensive student), who won the role of “Thaisa” in “Pericles”. 
Nathaniel H. (Timber Creek), who was cast as Actor and Singer in “The Old Man and The Old Moon”. 
Ethan W. (Timber Creek), who will be anchoring the band as the drummer in “The Old Man and the Old Moon”. 
Sarah F. (Keller High), who will be appearing Keller High School’s production of “Figments” in her debut leading role!
Alex R. (Keller Central), who will be appearing in several triple threat roles in “Newsies”, as well as the Voices of Central show “Password”. 
JC R. (Keller Central), who will be appearing in several roles in “Newsies”. 
Skylar W. (Highland Park High), who is making her debut musical theatre performance in “Footloose”. 
WHEW!!  The year isn’t even really started yet, and we are already a busy bunch! 



Dallas Summer Musical HS MT Award Nominations 2018
Jack G. ~ Best Leading  Actor
Whitney S. ~ Best Leading Actress
Melanie M. ~ Best Featured Actress
Best Ensemble ~ “In The Heights”, Central High School 
Best Choreo ~ “In The Heights”, Central High School
Rodney T. ~ Leading Actor, Honorable Mention
Best Direction ~ “In The Heights”, Honorable Mention, Central High School


DFW NATS 2018
Rodney T. ~ First Place, Musical Theater, High School Men
Dylan O. ~ Second Place, Musical Theater, College Men
Whitney S. ~ Second Place, Musical Theater, High School Women
Melanie M. ~ Third Place, Musical Theater, High School Women
Emily C. ~ Third Place, Classical Voice, High School Women
Isaak M. ~ Forth Place, Classical Voice, High School Men
Ellie B. ~ Semi-Finalist, Musical Theater, High School Women
Camryn S. ~ Semi-Finalist, Musical Theater, High School Women
Hannah S. ~ Semi-Finalist, Musical Theater, High School Women

TMEA All State 2018
Emily C. ~ First Chair, 2nd Alto, Mixed Choir
Sarah Z. ~ Second Chair, 1st Soprano, Mixed Choir
Melanie M. ~  2nd Chair, Second Soprano, Women’s Chorus
Ethan G. ~ 2nd Chair, Second Tenor, Men’s Chorus
Whitney S. ~ 3rd Chair, First Soprano, Women’s Chorus

KISD Kelley Awards 2018
*Himes Studio Student
*Himes as MD/Vocal Coach
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Rodney Thompson* as Usnavi, Central High School, “In The Heights”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Noah Thomas** as Sonny, Central High School, “In The Heights”
Best Actor in a Minor Role: Jose Gonzalez** as Piragua Guy, Central High School, “In The Heights”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Emily Lopez** as Smitty, Keller High School, “How to Succeed….”
Best Actress in a Minor Role: Madelyn Whitehead** as Daniela, Central High School, “In The Heights”
Triple Threat Award: Mikala Spinelli**, Central High School
Best Ensemble: Central High School
Best Musical Number: In The Heights/Opening Number, Central High School
Best Musical Direction: Kelly Himes, Central
Best Musical, Central, “In The Heights”


Keller ISD Kelley Awards Nominations 2018
Best Actor in a Leading Role: 
Nathaniel Hicks, Timber Creek, “The Music Man”
Rodney Thompson, Central, “In The Heights”

Best Actress in a Leading Role:
Megan Kee, Keller, “How To Succeed in Business…”

Best Actress in a Minor Role: 
Hailey Anders, Timber Creek, “The Music Man”
Camryn Schepps, Central, “In the Heights”

Triple Threat Award
Jenna Lundberg, Fossil Ridge
Hailey Anders, Timber Creek
Rodney Thompson, Central

Keller ISD Kelley Awards 2018
Himes as MD/Vocal Coach

Best Actor in a Leading Role:
Stockton McGinn, Keller, “How to Succeed…”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jackson Scott, Keller, “How to Succeed…”
Noah Thomas, Central, “In The Heights”
Max Vjil, Central, “In The Heights”

Best Actor in a Minor Role
Mitchell Munn, Keller, “How to Succeed…”
Tre Jackson, Central, “In The Heights”
Jose Gonzalez, Central, “In The Heights”

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Maya Hingorani, Central, “In The Heights”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Emily Lopez, Keller High, “How To Succeed…”
Mikala Spinelli, Central, “In The Heights”
Gwen Hotaling, “Central, “In The Heights”

Triple Threat Award
Jackson Scott, Keller
Mikala Spinelli, Central 
Madelyn Whitehead, Central

Congratulations to Mrs. Himes for her work as follows:
Best Ensemble:
Keller,  “How to Succeed…”
Central,  “In The Heights” 

Best Musical Number
In The Heights/Opening Number, Central
96,000, Central
Brotherhood of Man, Keller
Coffee Break, Keller

Best Musical Direction
Kelly Himes, Central, “In The Heights”
Alexander Carr and Kelly Himes, Keller, “How to Succeed….”

Best Musical
“In the Heights”, Central
“How To Succeed…”, Keller


Outstanding Performer Awards, 2017
  • Sarah Zimmerman, NWISD Solo Competition. 

National Association of Teacher's of Singing Competition, 2017
 
  • NATS Musical Theater ~ 
    • Finalists Alycia Savage (CTHS) and Sarah Zimmerman (Easton High School)
    • Semi-Finalists Britton Melton (CTHS), Keoni Rios (Keller HS), Bri Reed (CTHS) and Angel Torres (CTHS). 
  • NATS Classical ~ 
    • Finalist Anna Morgan (CTHS)
    • Semi-Finalists Angel Torres (CTHS) and Ally Villarreal (CTHS).  

High School Musical Theater Awards, 2017
  • Kaylee Langford, nominated for Best Actress  in the DSM High School Awards for her work as Millie in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" at Byron Nelson.
  • Britton Stibora, nominated for Best Featured Actor in the DSM High School Awards for his work as Roger in KISD's District Wide Musical "Grease".
  • Alycia Savage, nominated for Best Actress  in the Betty Buckley Awards for her work as Dorothy in "The Wizard of Oz" at Chisholm Trail High School.
  • Jessica Owston, nominated for Best Actress int he Betty Buckley Awards for her work as Hope in "Urinetown" at Carroll High School. 
  • "Grease" earned Honorable Mention for Best Musical Direction and Best Ensemble.  This production was Mrs. Himes' first Musical Directing Endeavor! 

State Qualified Soloists, 2017
  • Angel Torres, CTHS
  • Zech Templin, CTHS
  • Anna Morgan, CTHS
  • Bri Reed, CTHS
  • Ally Villarreal, CTHS
  • Bree Walker, CTHS
  • Brinlee Yates, CTHS
  • Landon Bell, CTHS
  • Price Brownlee, CTHS
  • Payton Clemens, CTHS
  • Josh Holmes, CTHS
  • Trinity Key, CTHS
  • Averi Blount, CTHS
  • Anthony McQuinn, CTHS
  • Maddison Herman, CTHS
  • ​Lizzy Hicks, Southlake-Carroll HS
  • Jessica Owston, Southlake-Carroll HS
Area Singers, 2017
  • Bri Reed, CTHS
  • Josh Holmes, CTHS
  • Zech Templin, CTHS

Region Choir, 2016/17
 
  • Angel Torres, CTHS
  • Bri Reed, CTHS
  • Bree Walker, CTHS
  • Issac Zerby, CTHS
  • Josh Holmes, CTHS
  • Landon Bell, CTHS
  • Jaycob Holohan, CTHS
  • Zech Templin, CTHS
Treble Choir, 2016/17
  • Ally Villarreal, CTHS
  • Anna Morgan, CTHS
  • Sarita Aguilar, CTHS
  • Allyssa Wynn, CTHS
  • Robyn Bradley, CTHS
 
 
 
9th/10th Choir, 2017
  • Christian Hernandez, CTHS
  • David Gomez, CTHS

"Wizard of Oz", Eaton High School, 2017
  • Sarah Zimmerman, Glinda


"Wizard of Oz", Chisholm Trail High School, 2017
  • Alycia Savage, Dorothy
  • Brinlee Yate, Glinda
  • Josh Holmes, Tin Man
  • Britton Melton, Scarecrow
  • Bri Reed, Jitterbug
  • Bree Walker, Angel Torres, Sarita Aguilar ~ Jitterbug Feature


"Grease", Keller ISD District Wide Musical, 2016
Kelly Himes, Music Director and Vocal Coach

 
  • Jessica Healey, Central High School, Sandy
  • Camryn Schepps, Central High School, Jan
  • Hollind Hardy, Central High School, Pink Lady

Urinetown, Carroll ISD, 2016

 
  • Jessica Owston, Carroll High School ~ Hope Cladwell
 
State Solo Competition, 2016, Chisholm Trail High School
 
  • Angel Torres, Outstanding Performer

Summer Sunset Series "South Pacific" Cast, Chisholm Trail High School
 
  • Alycia Savage ~ Nellie Forbush
  • Bri Reed ~ Bloody Mary
  • Angel Torres ~ Liat
  • Britton Melton ~ Lt. Cable
  • Ben Beauchamp ~ Professor
  • Nurses and Seabees ~ 
    • Bree Walker
    • Anna Morgan
    • Ally Villarreal
    • Samantha Blackwell
    • Brinlee Yates
    • Sarita Aguilar
    • Isaac Zerby
    • Zech Templin


State Qualified Soloists, 2016, Chisholm Trail High School
  • Anna Morgan, freshman
  • Ally Villarreal, freshman
  • Isaac Zerby, freshman
  • Angel Torres, sophomore
  • Sarita Aguilar, sophomore
  • Bem Beauchamp, sophomore
  • Price Brownlee, sophomore
  • Bri Reed, sophomore
  • Bree Walker, sophomore
  • Zech Templin, junior
  • Samantha Blackwell, junior
  • Mike May, senior
Junie B. Jones, The Musical, Carroll ISD
  • Jessica Owston, Carroll Senior High ~ Junie B. Jones

All State Choir, 2016
 
  • Sarah Zimmerman, Eaton High School
  • Ryan Young, Eaton High School 
Area Competitors, 2016
 
  • Danah Berry, Central High School
  • Darien Bass, Central High School
  • Dylan Ogle, Central High School


Keller ISD Kelley Award Nominees
 
  • Rodney Thompson, Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)
  • Marcus Popoff, Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Jessica Healey, Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Camryn Schepps, Best Actress in a Minor Role
  • Danah Berry, Best Actress in a Minor Role
  • Lindsie Liles, Best Female Ensemble Member (winner)
  • Avery Simon, Best Sound Design
  • Hollind Hardy and Mikala Spinelli, Best Choreography 

Beauty and the Beast Cast, Central High School 
 
  • Evan Glazier, Gaston
  • Rodney Thompson, Lefou
  • Marcus Popoff, Cogsworth
  • Jessica Healey, Babette 
  • Camryn Schepps, Chip
  • Danah Berry, Madame De La Grande Bouche
  • River Myatt, Prince
  • Hollind Hardy, Beggar/Enchantress/Enchanted Object
  • Tanner Worley, Nicole Nielsen and Mikala Spinelli ~ Silly Girls/Enchanted Objects
  • Lainey Freeman, Lindsie Liles, Sarah Mezzour, Yelena Koos, and Walter Obot ~ Ensemble
  • Avery Simon, Jessekah Janca and Alaira Banks ~ Crew

State Solo Competition 2015
 
  • Marium Hameed, Outstanding Performer

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Spring 2015 Competitive Event
 
Classical Division ~ 
  • Marium Hameed, First Place
  • Clare Nelson, Fifth Place
  • Dylan Ogle, Semi-Finalist
  • Aaron Kleidon, Competitor
  • Erica Skinner, Competitor
Musical Theater Division ~ 
  • Makinna Hardy, Third Place
  • Brayden Gibson, Third Place
  • Nicole Nielsen, Fifth Place
  • Jessica Healey, Semi-Finalist
  • Sloan Scott, Semi-Finalist
  • Madeleine Worrall, Semi-Finalist
  • Hollind Hardy, Competitor
  • Ambriehl Turrentine, Competitor
 
State Qualified Soloists 2015
 
  • Nick Ashley
  • Jeff Carr
  • Brayden Gibson
  • Marium Hameed
  • Jessica Healey
  • Nicole Nielsen
  • Clare Nelson
  • Dylan Ogle
  • Marcus Popoff
  • Gabby Rine
  • Sloan Scott
  • Erica Skinner
  • Kara Spurlock
  • Ashton Thomas
  • Ambriehl Turrentine
  • Samantha Wilson
TMEA All State Process 2015
 

All State Women's Chorus ~
  • Clare Nelson, Soloist
  • Marium Hameed, Alternate

Area Competitors ~
  • Clare Nelson
  • Marium Hameed
  • Aaron Kleidon, First Alternate

District and Region Choirs ~
  • Clare Nelson
  • Nicole Nielsen
  • Erica Skinner
  • Sloan Scott
  • Jessica Healey
  • Marium Hameed
  • Jennifer Lopez 
  • Aaron Kleidon
  • Finley Sehorn
  • Dylan Ogle
Kelley Awards Nominations 2015
 
  • Brayden Gibson, Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • Jessica Healey, Best Actress in a Leading Role (winner)
  • Madeleine Worrall, Best Actress in a Supporting Role 
  • Delta Nu's featuring Nicole Nielsen, Best Ensemble
  • Hollind Hardy and Mikala Spinelli,  Best Choreography
  • Jeff Carr, Excellence Lighting Design
  • Avery Simon, Best Crew
Cast and Crew of "Legally Blonde"
 
  • Jessica Healey, Elle Woods
  • Ambriehl Turrentine, Paulette. 
  • Makinna Hardy, Vivienne
  • Nicole Nielsen, Margo
  • Jeff Carr, Warner
  • Brayden Gibson, Emmett
  • Hollind Hardy, Mikala Spinelli and Makena French,  Delta Nu/Inmates
  • Camryn Schepps, Marium Hameed, Evan Glazier, Sloan Scott and J.T. Durrwachter, Ensemble
  • Avery Simon, Stage Manager
State Solo Competition, May 2014
 
  • Makinna Hardy, Outstanding Performer
National Association of Teachers of Singing, Spring 2014 Competitive Event
 
Classical Division ~ 
  • Marium Hameed, Semi-finalist
  • Emily Hoskins, Semi-finalist
  • Clare Nelson, Semi-finalist
  • Nicole Nielsen, Competitor
  • Makinna Hardy, Competitor
  • Aaron Kleidon, Competitor
  • Finley Sehorn, Competitor
Musical Theater Division
  • Makinna Hardy, First Place
  • Emily Hoskins, Third Place
  • Ambriehl Turrentine, Fifth Place
  • Nicole Nielsen, Semi-finalist
  • Jeff Carr, Competitor
  • Brayden Gibson, Competitor
State Qualified Soloists, 2014
  • Susan Garza
  • Briana George
  • Zoe Gomersall
  • Sloan Scott
  • Faith Goldsberry
  • Aaron Kleidon
  • Hannah Simon
  • Marium Hameed
  • Nicole Nielsen
  • Finley Sehorn
  • Kara Spurlock
  • Makinna Hardy
  • Jeff Carr
  • Emily Warnick
  • Emily Hoskins
  • Clare Nelson
TMEA All State Process, 2014
 
All State Mixed Chorus ~ 
  • Emily Hoskins
All State Women's Chorus ~ 
  • Clare Nelson
  • Emily Warnick, Alternate
Area Competitors ~
  • Clare Nelson
  • Emily Warnick
  • Emily Hoskins
  • Aaron Kleidon, First Alternate
District and Region Choirs ~ 
  • Clare Nelson
  • Emily Warnick
  • Marium Hameed
  • Emily Hoskins
  • Sloan Scott
  • Aaron Kleidon
Buckley Award Nominations

Cast and Crew of "Into the Woods"

State Solo Competition, 2013
  • Emily Hoskins, Outstanding Performer